Blanche stories logo

Privacy policy.

Effective on: 26.11.2021

1. General

1.1 BLANCHE Media, registration number 559191-0072, (”BLANCHE Media”, ”us”, ”we” or ”our”) respects and cares about your privacy. We want you to feel safe when we process your personal data. By way of this privacy notice (”Privacy Notice”), we want to inform you about how we ensure that your personal data is processed in correct manner and in accordance with applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (”GDPR”).

1.2 We process your personal data to be able to provide services to you in the best and most appropriate manner. This Privacy Notice applies to you as a current, prospective, or former user of BLANCHE Media’s services, visitor of our website or another business contact (”Users”).

2. Data Controller

2.1 BLANCHE Media is the data controller for the processing of your personal data and is responsible for ensuring that the processing is in compliance with applicable law. Please find our contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.
 

3. Our Processing of your Personal Data

3.1 We process your data for the following purposes:

– To analyse the use of our website and app,
– To provide and manage our services,
– To market our services, e.g. through newsletters, social media, publications and events,
– For statistics, analysis and business development,
– To prevent fraud and other abuse,
– To comply with legal obligations,
– To establish and defend legal claims,
– For administration in connection with an acquisition, restructuring, etc.

In the tables below, you are provided with more information about our processing of your personal data.

3.1.1 To analyse the use of our website and app

We process your personal data to conduct market and user analyses, for example by analysing statistics. The results of our analyses are used to develop, replace, and create new services and ensure an optimal user experience for our Users.

Categories of personal data:

Usage data such as cookie information, behaviour on website and information you provide by filling our online forms.

Device data such as IP-number, internet connection and equipment used.

Legal basis:

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to provide and develop our websites and services.


3.1.2 To provide and manage our services

We process your personal data

· to administrate, to adapt and to provide our services to you,
· to enable login to our website and app services,
· to provide customer service or technical support and to communicate with you concerning your account and
· to process your payments.

Categories of personal data:

User information and login details such as name, email address and password.

Information you may share by using our services, such as the use of search functions.

Transaction data, that is personal information which is required for processing of a payment of your subscription.

Information shared through email.

Legal basis:

Processing is necessary for the purposes of performing the contract with our Users and receive payments for our services.


3.1.3 To market our services e.g., through newsletters, social media, publications and events

We process your personal data within the scope of our marketing by sending newsletters and through the use of social media, publications and events. The purpose of our marketing measures is to send you direct advertisements as well as information about our services. The marketing material which is sent by BLANCHE Media is not personalised. We use, however, social media channels such as Facebook, to market our services. The marketing through social media may be targeted. You can easily opt out from direct marketing by contacting us at [hello@blanchestories.com].

Categories of personal data:

User information and login details such as name, email address and password.

Information shared through email.

Information that you may share in meetings or at events.

Usage data such as cookie information, behaviour on website and information you provide by filling our online forms.

Device data such as IP-number, internet connection and equipment used.

Legal basis:

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest to be able to market our services.


3.1.4 To prevent fraud and other abuse

We process your personal data to prevent fraud or other prohibited or illegal activities and to enforce our terms and conditions.

Categories of personal data:

User information and login details such as name, email address and password.

Usage data such as cookie information, behaviour on website and information you provide by filling our online forms.

Device data such as IP-number, internet connection and equipment used.

Information shared by email

Legal basis:

Processing is necessary for our legitimate interest of preventing fraud related to our services and ensuring that our services are not used for other purposes than intended.

3.1.5 To comply with legal obligations

We process your personal data to verify your individual identity when you contact us for example to exercise your rights as a data subject.

We also process your personal data when that is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under applicable law, e.g., legislation regarding accounting, audit, and tax.

Categories of personal data:

User information and login details such as name, email address and password.

Transaction data.

Information to identify you as a customer which has been collected when you become a user of our services.

Legal basis:

We need to process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations under applicable legislation and to respond to your request of exercise your rights under the GDPR.


3.1.6 To establish and defend legal claims

In case of dispute, we are entitled to process your data to establish, exercise or defend the legal claim.

Categories of personal data:

All of the above.

Legal basis:

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.


4. Where we Collect your Personal Data from

4.1 The personal data we process about you is the information you have provided us with by registering a user account and by using our services. We may also collect personal data about you from third-party sources, such as personal data shared with us when you use a social login.

5. Automated Decision-making

5.1 We do not use automated decision-making in our business in a manner that would have a meaningful effect on you.

6. For how long time do we keep your personal data?

6.1 We only keep your personal data as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. When we no longer need your personal data, we remove the data from our systems, databases and backups. The retention period depends on the circumstances and cannot in all cases be specified in advance.

6.2 We retain your personal data during the time that you have an account to use our website and app, and for a reasonable period of time thereafter and up to 12 months. Personal data concerning our prospective users will be retained during three months’ time from the day we received your personal data.

6.3 Data processed as part of our marketing is stored to contact you for marketing purposes during a year from the day which we collected your data or the day when we latest have used your data to contact you. You may at any time unsubscribe from our direct marketing.

6.4 We may be required to keep your personal data for other reasons, such as to comply with legal obligations or to safeguard our legal interest, or for any other important public interest.

7. With whom do we share your personal data?

7.1 We may share personal data with third parties that are trusted recipients. Such sharing is based on our business relationship with the third parties, your consent or legal or contractual obligations. We strive to ensure that your personal data is always processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

7.2 We may share personal data with
· Third party providers such as IT-suppliers, audiobook platforms, and other support functions,
· Third parties involved in organising events,
· To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of BLANCHE Media’s assets,
· Social media providers, such as Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest. We kindly refer to the policy of each service provider for information about their processing of personal data.

7.3 We may also in certain cases be required to share your personal data with public authorities or other third parties in connection with audits, court proceedings or similar reasons.

7.4 We will not sell your personal data to any third party.

8. Where do we process your personal data?

8.1 BLANCHE Media aim at processing your personal data within EU/EEA. In some cases, we may transfer your personal data to a country outside of the EU/EEA. If personal data is transferred to any such country, we will take measures to ensure that your personal data is protected and that the transfer is carried out in accordance with applicable law.

8.2 When carrying out any transfer to a country that lacks an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we will use the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses as legal basis for the transfer.

9. Your Rights

Our responsibility for your rights

9.1 BLANCHE Media is in its capacity of data controller responsible for ensuring that you can exercise your rights and that your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable law. You may at any time contact us to exercise your rights. Your will find our contact details in the bottom of the Privacy Notice.

9.2 BLANCHE Media is responsible for responding to your request to exercise your rights within one month from our receipt of your request. We are entitled to extend this period by two months when necessary, taking into account the complexity of your request or if we have received a large number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month or receipt of your request, together with the reasons for the delay and information about your right to lodge a complain with a supervisory authority.

9.3 All information and communication, and all actions we carry out, is at no cost for you. If the action you request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we are entitled to charge you an administrative fee to provide you with the requested information or carry out the requested action or refuse to meet your request.

Your right to access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing

9.4 You have right to request:

a) Access to your personal data. This means that you have the right to request information on our use of your personal data. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal data being processed by us, at no cost. However, we may provide you with the information in a commonly used electronic format.

b) Rectification of your personal data. We will at your request, or at our own initiative, rectify, anonymise, erase or complement personal data that you or we discover is inaccurate, incomplete or misleading. You also have the right to complete the personal data with additional data if relevant information is missing.

c) Erasure of your personal data. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data if we no longer have an acceptable reason for processing the data. Given this, erasure shall be made by us if:

(i) the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected,

(ii) we use your personal data with your consent, and you withdraw your consent,

(iii) you object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest and there is no overriding legitimate ground for the processing,

(iv) the personal data has not been lawfully processed or

(v) we are required to erase the personal data due to a legal obligation

However, there might be requirements under applicable law, or other compelling reasons, that prevents us from immediately erase your personal data. In such case, we will stop using your personal data for any other reasons than to comply with the applicable law, or the relevant compelling reason.

d) Right to restrict processing. This means that we temporarily restrict the processing of your personal data. You have the right to request restriction of the processing when:

(vi) you have requested rectification of your personal data in accordance with section 8.2.1 b) above, during the period of time we are verifying the accuracy of the data,

(vii) the processing is unlawful and you do not want the personal data to be erased,

(viii) BLANCHE Media, in its capacity as data controller, does no longer need the personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, but you require us to retain the information for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim, or

(ix) 
you have objected to our legitimate interest for the processing in accordance with section 9.6 below, during the time we determine whether our legitimate interest overrides your privacy rights.

9.5 At BLANCHE Media, we will take all reasonable and possible actions to notify any recipients of your personal data as set out in this section 9 above regarding any rectification, erasure or restrictions carried out by us. At your request, we will also inform you of which third parties we have shared your personal data with.

Your right to object to the processing

9.6 You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when such processing is made with a legitimate interest as the legal basis (please see section 3 above). If you object to such processing, we will only continue with the processing if we have a compelling legitimate reason for the processing that outweighs your interests, rights or freedoms, or if continued processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

Your right to withdraw your consent

9.7 If we need your consent in order to process your personal data, you always have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by contacting us. You will find our contact details at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Your right to data portability

9.8 According to the GDPR, you have right to data portability which entails that you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those data to another controller. Your right to data portability is applicable when we process your personal data on the basis of consent or performance of contract. The right to data portability entails in practice that you for example have the right to receive and transfer the personal data you have given to us when you created a user account on our website.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

9.9 You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Sweden is Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, IMY.

10. We Protect your Personal Data

We want you to feel safe when providing us with your personal data. Therefore, BLANCHE Media has implemented appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, alteration and erasure. In the case of security breach that may significantly affect you or your personal data, e.g. when there is a risk of fraud or identity theft, we will contact you and inform you of what you can do to reduce the risk.

11. Cookies

BLANCHE Media uses cookies. BLANCHE Media collects data through cookies in order to be able to analyse the usage statistic on our website, to improve our services and to be able to provide our services. In our Cookie Policy, we provide you with more detailed information on how we use cookies. You will find the Policy here.

12. Amendments to this Privacy Notice

12.1 BLANCHE Media has the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time. The latest version will always be available on our website.

12.2 BLANCHE Media will inform you of any changes to the Privacy Notice with reasonable prior notice. If you do not consent to these changes, you have the right to object to the processing before the changed Privacy Notice enters into effect.

13. Contact Information

Do not hesitate to contact us at BLANCHE Media if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, our processing of your personal data, or if you want to exercise your rights.

BLANCHE Media AB
Org. number: 559191-0772

+46 (0) 709 – 933177

Kommendörsgatan 30
114 45 STHLM
Sweden

hello@blanchestories.com